CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B86123

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bathrobe from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 74104525 is a bathrobe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric and is lined with 100 percent polyester woven satin. The robe is quilted all over and the filling is 100 percent polyester. The robe features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by a self fabric belt. The robe will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 74104525p.

The applicable subheading for style 74104525 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 74104525 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division